iklan

Soal dan Pembahasan UN Bahasa Inggris SMK 2012 part 3


SOAL

MEMORANDUM

The PANCA Company
From : Mega RIanty
Date : Friday, April 17
To :Accounting Department staff
Re : Next Week

I will be out of the office for an accountants’ conference next week, April 20-24. IF you need help during that time, please contact my assistant, Wulandari.

Thank You

37. Mega Rianty wrote the memo because…..
a. She will attend a conference
b. She needs her assistant to visit the other office.
c. She has another office accountant
d. She contacts Wulandari to attend the conference.

38. From the memo, we understand that Mega Rianty is ….
a. Wulandari’s assistant
b. Conference committee
c. chief of accounting department
d. accounting department staff

39. “ …. Please contact my assistant,…”the word “ My” refers to ….
a. Accountant staff’s
b. an office accountant’s
c. Mega Rianty’s
d. Wulandari’s Staff’s

jawaban dan pembahasan

37. Jawaban A

Pada surat memorandum tersebut kita bisa melihat yang menulis adalah Mega Rianty dengan tujuan untuk memberitahu kepada para Accounting Department staff untuk menghadiri konferensi akuntan pada tanggal yang sudah ditentukan.

38. Jawaban C

Posisi Mega Rianti adalah ketua dari Accounting Department dan disini dapat dilihat dari kirimannya dia ke staffnya

39. Jawaban C

My assistant, kata My dalam kalimat tersebut mengarah ke Mega RIyanty, karena penulis dari surat tersebut adalah Mega RIanti.


SOAL

DAY Date Port Arrive Depart
  25 April 2012 New York, New York, US   04:45
  26 April 2012 At Sea    
  27 April 2012 Saint Georgia 08:00  
  28 April 2012 Saint Georgia, Bermuda   07:00
  28 April 2012 Hamilton, Bermuda 09:00  
  29 April 2012 Hamilton, Bermuda   02:00
  30 April 2012 Hamilton, Bermuda    
  01 May 2012 At Sea 07:00  
  02 May 2012 New York, New York, US    

 

40. What is the Table about ?
a. The list of ports in America
b. The list of Cities in America
c. The Cruise ship schedule
d. The weekly schedule

41. When is the ship scheduled to arrive from Saint Georgia ?
a. At 4:45 A.M
b. At 07:00 A.M
c. At 08: 00 AM
d. At 09 : 00 AM

42. What can we conclude about the ship from the schedule ?
a. It sails everyday
b. On April 26 it does not sail
C. IT sails everyweek
d. Its arrival is in the afternoon

Jawaban dan Pembahasan

40. Jawaban C

Pembahasan. Table diatas adalah sebuah table tentang jadwal perjalanan kapal mingguan, hal ini dapat dilihat dari judul table tersebut “ Weekly Sunday to Sunday Cruise Ship sailings” sehingga pilihan yang paling tepat adalah C, untuk jawaban D,

41. Jawaban C Lihat table tertera dengan Jelas

42. Jawaban A

Pembahasan. Dalam table jelas sekali kalau setiap hari Kapal berlayar terus sehingga pilihan A benar, walaupun pada tanggal 26 April 2012 tidak ada pada kolom akan tetapi kapal masih berlayar ditengah laut. Ingat hati hati ketika menjawab pertanyaan ini adalah pengecoh.


SOAL

Sri Mulyani’s Experience

1. Freelance, Self Employed ( apparel & Fashion Industry) February 2009 – present ( 3 year 2 month) Handling various kinds of design job which you could review from my website. Also writing for a blog at my spare time.

2. Design Team Leader & Product Development PT Eurogate Indonesia : Higson International Group ( Apparel & Fashion Industry) Ocrober 2000 – Desember 208 ( 8 years 4 months)

3. Art Director P.T Asiabumi Furukuwa ( Electrical/Electronic Manufacturing Industry) May 1999 – September 2000 ( 1 Year 5 Months )

43. What does point 2 mention about Sri Mulyani ?
a. She is supervising Product Department
b. She is Managing Design Department.
c. She is directing Electronic Industry
d. She is Handling Design Job

44. What is her job at the moment ?
a. Experienced employee
b. Freelance worker
c. Team Leader
d. Art director

45.” …. Writing for a blog at my spare time” the underlined words are closest in meaning to ….
a. free time
b. busy time
c. part time
d. quality time

Jawaban dan Pembahasan

43. Jawaban D

Pembahasan sebenarnya ada sedikit kesalahan dalam jawaban, akan tetapi jawaban yang paling mendekati benar adalah D, seharusnya tenses yang digunakan dalam jawaban adalah Simple past tense, karena pada Point 2 menceritakan pengalaman pekerjaan di masa lalu, akan tetapi disni tenses yang digunakan malah simple present continuous, akan tetapi pada poin 2 disebut kalau dia adalah design team leader sehingga otomatis dia adalah menghandle pekerjaan design ( handling design job)

44. jawaban B

Saat ini yaitu dari tahun 2009 sampai sekarang dia bekerja sebagai Freelance atau self employed pada perusaan sendiri

45.Jawaban A

PEmbahasan spare time = free time = waktu luang


SOAL

Withdrawal at an ATM

Step 1

Use an instant debit card, To do this, you need to have your debit card set up with your bank to use it at an ATM. Usually, using an ATM affiliated with your bank is best. However, most cash machines will work but they might incur fees from the ATM owner and/or your bank

Step 2

Insert your card and your PIN- If you don't have one, call your bank beforehand and request one. You will not be able to withdraw money without a PIN.

Step 3

Follow the on screen instructions. If you have more than one account (like both from checking aad saving) you need to specify which account you want the money to come from. Be sure to push the correct button. Then specify how much money you want to withdraw.

Step 4

Wait for the machine to process your transaction, then take your receipt money and card out of the machine.

46. What do you have to do after inserting your card? A. Follow the on screen instruction. B. Enter your Personal identity Number. C. Specify how much money you want. D. Push the correct buttons on the machine.

47. What will happen if you use another ATM?
A. You can't withdraw money.
B. The transaction will fail.
C. You may not get receipts.
D. You may have to pay fees.

48. "... they might incur fees from ..." (step l) The underlined word is closest in meaning to ....
A. get away
B. give up
C. taken into
D. be charged

Kata kata sulit dari Bacaan


Withdrawal = penarikan
Set up = terhubung/ membuat
Affiliated = terhubung
Incur = be charged
Specify = mengkhususkan
Receipt = surat

46. Jawaban B

Pembasahan.walaupun dalam bacaan tidak secara jelas menyebutkan langkah ini akan tetapi pada langkah step 2 dijelaskan kalau Insert your card and your PIN. Maka kalian secara otomatis harus meletakkan Pin dan kartu secara bersamaan. Sehingga jawabannya adalah B,bukan A

47. Jawaban D

Pembahasan. Yang dimaksud dengan another ATM adalah ATM dari Bank lain,sehingga jawaban yang paling masuk akal adalah D sesuai dengan step yang nomer 1, “ You May have to pay fees “ kamu mungkin harus membayar fee.

48, Jawaban D
Get away = the act of escaping, short vacation
Give up = menyerah
Taken into = ?
Be charged = dikenai biaya


SOAL

The new speed boat will start operating between Pontianak and Ketapang on October 24th. The Trip takes eight hours on the older, slower speed boat, but on the express speed boat it will only take five hours. The express speed boat will have larger, more comfortable seats, and there will be free food for the passengers. There will be two express speed boats per day between Pontianak and Ketapang. There will also be four regular speed boats. Many people will prefer the regular speed boats because the tickets are cheaper.

49. the reason that passengers prefer to take regular boats is that ….
a. The seats is more comfortable
b. the tickets are less expensive
c. the food provided tastes better
d. they are more comfortable

50. Express boats’ passengers are provided with ….
a. promo tickets
b. regular boats
c. free food
d. cheaper tickets.

Jawaban dan Pembahasan

Kata kata yang dianggap sulit dari bacaan
Trip = perjalanan
Passengers = penumpang
Express = kilat
Prefer = lebih suka
Cheaper = lebih murah

49. jawaban B

Pembahasan. Sebebarnya dalam bacaan sudah jelas sekali, dalam paragraph dua kalimat terakhir dijelaskan “ Many People will prefer the regular speed boats because the tickets are cheaper.” Yang artinya adalah Banyak orang lebih suka mengambil speed boats yang regular karena tiketnya lebih murah” yang artin ya sama dengan pilihan B “ the tickets are less expensive “

50. jawaban C

Pembahasan. pada paragraph dua kalimat terakhir dijelaskan kalau “ the express speed boat will have larger, more comfortable seats, and there will be free food for the passengers” yang artinya speed boat express akan mempunyai kursi yang lebih besar darn nyanam dan akan ada makanan gratis untuk penumpang “

0 Response to "Soal dan Pembahasan UN Bahasa Inggris SMK 2012 part 3"

Post a Comment

iklan