iklan

Soal Dan pembahasan UN Bahasa Inggris smk 2015 part 2


Soal dan pembahasan UN SMK Bahasa Inggris 2015 part 1
Soal dan pembahasan UN SMK Bahasa Inggris 2015 part 2
Soal dan pembahasan UN SMK Bahasa Inggris 2015 part 3
Soal dan pembahasan UN SMK Bahasa Inggris 2015 part 4

From : susan.schneider@berlianhotel.com
Subject : 15 – 18 May, 2014
Date : 7 April, 2014
Re : Your booking 15 – 18 May, 2014

Thank you for your email of 6 April,2014. We are delighted to confirm the booking for your party of five guests, we have reserved three double rooms with a suite bath for 15 – 18 May, 2014 I can confirm the room rates will be 1 million rupiahs per night. This is inclusive of the 10 percent group discount. We look forward to welcoming you on 15 May, 2014
Best Regards,
Susan Schneider
Reservation Manager
Berlian Hotel

21. when did Ms. Nani Reserve the rooms ?
a. On May 15
b. On May 18
c. On April 6
d. On April 7

22. Why did Susan write the email ?
a. To reschedule the appointment.
b. to offer a ten percent discount.
c. to reserve three double rooms.
d. to accept someone’s reservations.

23. “ This is inclusive of the 10 percent group discount … “ The synonym of the underlined word is ….
a. Overall
b. Limited
c. Exclusive
d. Restrictive

Kata kata sulit dalam Bacaan
Delighted = senang
Confirm = mengkorfimasi
Reserved = memesan
Suite = seperangkat ruangan
Inclusive = termasuk
Look forward to = menantikan

21. Jawaban C

Pembahasan. “ when did ms. Nani reserve the rooms? Artinya kapan Ms nani memesan kamar ? dalam teks disebutkan “ thank you for your email of 6 April, 2014.” Yang secara tidak langsung menyebutkan kalau Ms Nani memasan pada tanggal ini.sedabgkan tanggal 7 april adalah tanggal email tersebut dikirim ke bu Nani oleh Bu Susan

22. Jawanan D

Pembahasan.Susan adalah seoarang manager pemesanan hotel bagian bawah dari surat disebutkan, sehingga dia mengirim email tersebut untuk mengkorfimasi kalau pesanan dari bu Nani sudah diterima jadi jawaban yang paling tepat adalah “ to accept someone’s reservations”

23. Jawaban A
Inclusive : covering everything or all important points ( memasukkan segala hal)
Limited : not high or great in number, amount, etc.(
Exclusive : only allowing in people from a high social class
Restrictive : limiting or controlling someone or something
Overall : with everyone or everything included ( segala sesuatu termasuk)


Power @Once is a company specializing in solar power and heating equipment, we also sell hand held items like solar flashlights, chargers, mining equipment,etc. Our vision is simple: to be the leading seller of solar systems in North West and change people’s perspective of renewable energy so that we can save our planet for future generation. We at Power @Once strive to be the best in our field when it comes to cost efficient solar systems and client satisfaction.

24. What is the text about ?
a. Different solar power items.
b. a western mining company.
c. How to change people’s perspective of energy.
d. An enterprise specializing in solar power devices.

25. Based on the text, what items does the “ Power @Once” provide ?
a. Chargers.
b. Traffic lights.
c. Drying equipment
d. Plumbing equipment.

26. “ ….. when it comes to cost efficient solar systems and client satisfaction.” What is the synonym of the underlined word ?
a. Seller
b. director
c. Manager
d. Customer.

Kata – kata yang dianggap sulit
Specializing = spesialisasi
Solar = cahaya matahari
Mining = pertambangan
Equipment = peralatan
Chargers = alat isi ulang
Perspective = sudut pandang orang
Renewable = dapat diperbaharui
Satisfaction =kepuasan

24. Jawaban D

Pembahasan.inti dari bacaan terebut adalah kalimat pertama pada paragraph pertama “Power @Once is a company specializing in solar power and heating equipment” yang kurang lebih maknanya sama dengan pilihan D,” An enterprise specializing in solar power devices”

25. Jawaban A

Pembahasan pada kalimat paragraph pertam terakhir dijelaskan tentang apa yang disediakan oleh Power@Once,

26. . Jawaban D

Pembahasan Synonim dari Client adalah Customer


IT trainers deliver training programmes in information and Communication Technology ( ICT). in addition to their training skills, they are experts in one of the two areas below :

• IT professional skills – covering technical training such as in project management ; applications, for example SAP; and the various IT specializations, including firewalls and anti – virus packages.

• IT user skills – desktop applications such as MS Office, Internet browsers and company – specific applications.

IT trainers are also responsible for the application of learning technologies to transfer skills, in both IT and non – IT subjects. These include:
• Virtual labs;
• Enterprise content management
• Performance management tools;
• Social networking;
• E – Assesment.

27. What is the text mainly about ?
a. IT trainers
b. programmers
c. Social networking
d. Anti – virus packages

28. Which of the following is covered in IT professional skills ?
a. Project management
b. Anti – Virus vendors.
c. Dekstop applications
d. Internet browsers.

29. “ enterprise content management;” The underlined word is closest in meaning to ….
a. Practice
b. Surgery
c. Business
d. Journalism

Jawaban dan Pembahasan

Kata kata yang dianggap sulit dari bacaan
Trainers = pelatih
Experts = ahli
Below = dibawah ini
Covering = termasuk
Responsible = bertanggung jawab.
Include =termasuk
Assessment = penilaian

27. Jawaban A

Pembahasan. Secara garis besar bacaan tersebut menyebutkan tentang IT trainers

28. Jawaban A

Pembahasan. Sudah jelas disebutkan dalam kalimat “IT professional skills – covering technical training such as in project management ; applications, for example SAP,” sedangkan anti virus vendors artinya adalah penjual anti virus

29. Jawaban C

Pembahasan. Enterprise = business, sudah jelas, yang lain artinya beda jauh


Instructions :

1. Create a cover letter saying who the document is for and from as well as their tended fax number and your phone number. Place the cover letter on top of your documents and insert it into the fax machine.

2. Enter the fax number

3. Hit the send key once. Now you have properly entered all of the numbers into the machine.

4. Wait for your documents to pass through the machine and collect them when finished.

5. Look for a confirmation page to print.

30. What does the text tell us about ?
a. How to use a fax machine.
b. How to create a cover letter.
c. How to use a printer machine
d. how to use a photocopy machine

31. What is the next step after inserting the document into the fax machine ?
a. Place the cover letter on the top.
b. Wait for the documents
c. Enter the fax number
d. Hit the send key.

32. “ wait for your documents to pass through the machine and collect them when finished.” Which of the following is the synonym of the underlined word ?
a. Design
b. Industry
c. Engine
d. Tool

Kata kata yang dianggap sulit
Cover Letter = kover surat
Properly ( adverb) = dengan benar
Pass through = melewati
Collect = mengumpulkan

30. jawaban A

Pembahasan. Pada soal jelas sekali disebutkan kalau langkah langkah tersebut adalah cara untuk menggunakan fax machine, dapat dililhat pada kata terakhir pada langkah pertama.

31. Jawaban C

Pembahasan. Langkah ini adalah langkah ke 2, melanjutkan kalimat langkah pertama “ insert it into the fax machine”

32. jawaban D

Pembahasan maksud dari Machine disini adalah tool yang berarti alat, bukan engine yang berarti bagian dari mesinberat.

0 Response to "Soal Dan pembahasan UN Bahasa Inggris smk 2015 part 2"

Post a Comment

iklan